Dzmebi Zubalashvilebi St. #49
Until 1937, Budu (Polikarp) Gurgen Mdivani lived in this house. He was a revolutionary, Russian Social-Democratic Labor Party member from 1903; he was actively engaged in revolutionary activities and in the civil war in Transcaucasia. In 1920-1921 he is the member of Transcaucasian Bureau of Russian Communist Party (B); from June 1921, the chairman of Georgian revolutionary Committee and from 1922 – the member of the Presidium of Georgian Central Committee.
Mdivani was one of the leaders of Georgian national-deviationists and later an active member   of All –Union Trotskyite organization.
He spent the period from 1928 to 1930 in exile, in Samara.
In 1936 Budu Mdivani was the Deputy Chairman of the People’s Commissariat Council of Georgia and the member of Transcaucasian Central Executive Committee. On 17 October, 1936 he was arrested for taking part in Trotskyite organization. On 9 July, 1937 by the decision of Military Collegium of Supreme Court B. Mdivani was sentenced   to death.   So were his family members.