Regional Platform: Rethinking The Soviet Past
The project was started by the Soviet Past Research Laboratory in the end of November 2011 and its duration is one year. The project is implemented with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The specific activities to be conducted as part of the project are as follows:
A collection of the discussions organized by the Soviet Past Research Laboratory throughout 2010 will be published – “Rethinking the Soviet Past. Discussions -2011”. The collection will include textual versions of twelve discussions;
Using the ten verbal stories recorded by the Soviet Past Research Laboratory a short film will be created (duration – 30 minutes), which will the fates and the adventures of the victims of repressions and their family members;
Five regional lectures will be held, which will at the same time involve a presentation of the discussions collection and the film. Regional activities will be implemented in five settlements of the Kakheti region;
A presentation of the collection of discussions and the short film will be held in Tbilisi;
The aim of the project is to contribute to the development of democratic values and critical thinking in Georgia; for the youth, especially, in the Kakheti region, building and introducing educational resources for the comprehension of the Soviet past.