Netgazeti and Soviet Past Research Laboratory have been collaborating within the project “Virtual Platform: Rethinking the Soviet Past”.
Within the scope of the partnership a Net-gazeti’s cameraman records videos of lectures/discussions which are later uploaded to the web-sites of the Netgazeti and the laboratory.
Besides, with the aim of creating the laboratory archive a Netgazeti's cameraman together with a journalist involved in the project record 10 oral histories with people who witnessed Soviet repressions which are later placed on the
laboratory’s YouTube web-page.
“Netgazeti has been functioning since January 2011 and enables Georgian-speaking internet users to get objective and reliable information. By efficient use of modern technologies the site provides its users with news using not only textual, but also audio, video and photo materials. Besides getting diverse information, the users are able to participate in discussions and to express their ideas freely. The site was established by “Newspaper Batumelebi” Ltd with the help of Media Development Foundation and functions with the support of “Open Society Georgia Foundation" – Netgazeti.
For further information about the Netgazeti visit the following link: .