On 1 November, 1917 he was nominated for the position of the Minister of Foreign Affairs. After the Bolshevik coup and the dispersion of State Duma, Skobelev left for Azerbaijan. In 1920, after the Sovietization of Azerbaijan he moved to Tbilisi and then went to Paris as an official  Trade Representative of Democratic Republic of Georgia. From 1921,   being the holder of   the Soviet passport,  Mate Skobelev starts active work for establishing trade relationships between the USSR and France. In 1922 he was enlisted in the ranks of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Bolshevik). From the same year he becomes the USSR trade representative in France and Belgium. In 1924 he works in ARCOS (All-Russian Co-operative Society) department in Paris. In 1925 he returned to the USSR and worked for People’s Commissariat of Foreign Trade   Agencies, the State Planning Commission and Radio Committee. In 1934 he was appointed the representative of the People’s Commissioner for the USSR Internal Affairs in Transcaucasia. In November 1937 he was arrested in Moscow charged with being the member of terrorist organization. On 29 July, 1938 the Military Collegium of the USSR Supreme Court sentenced him to death. He was rehabilitated in 1965.
Monday, October 29, 2012 - 14:46
This building was inhabited by high ranking Soviet Party officials after the establishment of the Soviet power.
In 1921-1941 here lived Philipe Esse Makharadze lived here. He was the chairman of the Georgian Revolutionary Committee in 1921; at different times he held various positions as the chairman of the Executive Council of Georgia, the chairman of Transcaucasian xecutive Committee, the chairman of Georgian Council of Peoples’ Commissars and other. Despite his successful   career of a party official, the terror of 1930s did affect him too.  In 1937 his son-in–law, Davit Dolidze (the principal of Kutaisi Pedagogical Institute) was arrested and executed; in 1938 his nephew shared the same fate.
Ivane (Mamia) Dimitri Orakhelashvili lived in the same house in 1921-1933. He was one of the leaders of the Red Army in Georgia; later he held various high positions in Georgian and Transcaucasian party and government organisations. In April 1937, Orakhelashvili was sent to Astrakhan and in December of the same year was detained there.
The Extraordinary Troika at the People’s Commissariat of Internal Affairs sentenced Orakhelashvili to death and arrested his wife, Maria Mikeladze-Orakhelashvili (1881-1937) who had been the party member since 1906 and the former People’s Commissioner of Education of Georgia. Before the detention she worked as a Head of the Department of Education of   Peoples’ Commissariat of Russian Soviet Federal Republic. In 1937 Maria Mikeladze-Orakhelashvili was also sentenced to death for counter-revolutionary activities. Famous Georgian conductor, Evgeni Mikeladze also lived in this house in 1932-1937. E. Mikeladze was the head of Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili State Opera and Ballet Theatre; he founded the Georgian State Symphony orchestra. E. Mikeladze was Mamia Orakhelashvili’s son –in- law, his daughter’s, Ketevan Orakhelashvili’s husband.
On 13 December, 1937 Evgeni Mikeladze was sentenced to be shot.
After his trial, Mamia Orakhelashvili’s daughter and Evgeni Mikeladze’s wife, Ketevan Orakhelashvili was arrested, who spent 17 years in exile.
Ilarion Ilarion Talakahadze, who in 1921 was appointed the Chairman of the Revolutionary Tribunal,  lived in the same house. In 1921-1922 he served as a Commissar of the Navy. In 1928-1931 he was the chairman of the Supreme Court. In 1937-1938, he worked as a prosecutor of the Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic,   the member of the Extraordinary “Troika” at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.  A lot of people had been deprived of life on his ruling.